Africa Cup of Nations 2022 Schedule & Fixtures Date, Time

Africa Cup of Nations 2022 Schedule: The Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) is Africa’s biggest football event, and it is coming back in 2022! The tournament will run from January 9th to February 6th, with the location still to be announced.

A total of 24 teams will compete for the title, and Africa’s best will be looking to lift the cup for a record-extending 8th time. The schedule has now been released, and we take a look at some of the key fixtures.

The opening match will see Cameroon take on Burkina Faso, in what is sure to be an exciting clash. Other key fixtures to look out for include the final, which will be played on February 6th, as well as the semi-finals and quarter-finals.

The Africa Cup of Nations is always a hotly contested tournament, and we can expect some thrilling football over the next few weeks. Be sure to keep an eye out for the latest news and updates as we approach the big event!

Africa Cup of Nations 2022 Schedule

Group Stage: 9th January to 20th January 2022

Round of 16: 23rd January to 26th January 2022

Quarter-Finals: 29 and 30 January 2022

Semi-finals: 2 and 3 February 2022

Third-place match: 6 February 2022

Final: 6 February 2022

Read More: Brazil Possible Squad for FIFA World Cup 2022

Africa Cup of Nations 2022 Fixtures

Note: All times are local, WAT (UTC+1).

Group Stage

Sunday 9th January

Cameroon vs Burkina Faso (17:00, Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé) Group A

Ethiopia vs Cape Verde (20:00, Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé) Group A

Monday 10th January

Senegal vs Zimbabwe (14:00, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) Group B

Guinea vs Malawi (17:00, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam), Group B

Morocco vs Ghana (17:00, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé) Group C

Comoros vs Gabon (20:00, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé) Group C

Tuesday 11th January

Algeria vs Sierra Leone (14:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala) Grou E

Nigeria vs Egypt (17:00, Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua) Group D

Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau (20:00, Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua) Group D

Wednesday 12th January

Tunisia vs Mali (14:00, Limbe Stadium, Limbe) Group F

Mauritania vs Gambia (17:00, Limbe Stadium, Limbe) Group F

Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast (20:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala) Group E

Thursday 13th January

Cameroon vs Ethiopia (17:00, Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé) Group A

Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso (20:00, Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé) Group A

Friday 14th January

Senegal vs Guinea (14:00, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) Group B

Malawi vs Zimbabwe (17:00, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) Group B

Morocco vs Comoros (17:00, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé) Group C

Gabon vs Ghana (20:00, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé) Group C

Saturday 15th January

Nigeria vs Sudan (17:00, Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua) Group D

Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt (20:00, Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua) Group D

Sunday 16th January

Gambia vs Mali (14:00, Limbe Stadium, Limbe) Group F

Tunisia vs Mauritania (17:00, Limbe Stadium, Limbe) Group F

Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone (17:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala) Grou E

Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea (20:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala) Grou E

Monday 17th January

Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia (17:00, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) Group A

Cape Verde vs Cameroon (17:00, Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé) Group A

Tuesday 18th January

Malawi vs Senegal (17:00, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) Group B

Zimbabwe vs Guinea (17:00, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé) Group B

Gabon vs Morocco (20:00, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé) Group C

Ghana vs Comoros (20:00, Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua) Group C

Wednesday 19th January

Egypt vs Sudan (20:00, Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé) Group D

Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria (20:00, Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua) Group C

Thursday 20th January

Ivory Coast vs Algeria (17:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala) Grou E

Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea (17:00, Limbe Stadium, Limbe) Grou E

Gambia vs Tunisia (20:00, Limbe Stadium, Limbe) Group F

Mali vs Mauritania (20:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala) Group F

Round of 16

23 January 2022

Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C (17:00, Limbe Stadium, Limbe) R16-M1

Winner Group D vs 3rd Group B/E/F (20:00, Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua) R16-M2

24 January 2022

Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F (17:00, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) R16-M3

Winner Group A vs 3rd Group C/D/E (20:00, Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé) R16-M4

25 January 2022

Winner Group B vs 3rd Group A/C/D (17:00, Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) R16-M5

Winner Group C vs 3rd Group A/B/F (20:00, Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé) R16-M6

26 January 2022

Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D (17:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala) R16-M7

Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E (20:00, Limbe Stadium, Limbe) R16-M8

Quarter-finals

29 January 2022

Winner R16-M4 vs Winner R16-M3 (17:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala) Match B

Winner R16-M1 vs Winner R16-M2 (20:00, Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua) Match A

30 January 2022

Winner R16-M7 vs Winner R16-M6 (17:00, Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé) Match C

Winner R16-M5 vs Winner R16-M8 (20:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala) Match D

Semi-finals

2 February 2022

Winner Quarter-final A vs Winner Quarter-final D (20:00, Japoma Stadium, Douala)

3 February 2022

Winner Quarter-final B vs Winner Quarter-final C (20:00, Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé)

Third-place match

6 February 2022

Loser Semi-final 1 vs Loser Semi-final 2 (17:00, Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé)

Final

6 February 2022

Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2 (20:00, Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé)

6 thoughts on “Africa Cup of Nations 2022 Schedule & Fixtures Date, Time”

Leave a Comment